FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] authorized to preside over cases appealing the Department’s decisions. See, S. C. Code Ann. §
1-23-600(B) (1986 and Supp. 2003). The Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”) provides that
all parties must be afforded an opportunity for a contested case hearing after proper notice. S. C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-320 (1986 and Supp. 2003). The APA defines contested case as “a
proceeding, including but not restricted to ... licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or
privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for
hearing.” S. C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (1986 and Supp. 2003). Furthermore, a party is a
person “named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted
as a party.” S. C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(5) (1986 and Supp. 2003). The Rules of Procedure for
the Administrative Law Judge Division, Rule 2H, specifically includes “[a]n applicant. . . whose
application is the subject of a request for a contested case hearing. . .” RPALC 2.