South Carolina
[…] Campen asserts that he never intended to connect the sewer lines or the water distribution lines to their corresponding systems before obtaining a construction permit.

Campen's confusion is understandable under the circumstances. The applicable law, however, does not support his position. South Carolina Code Ann. § 48-1-110(a) (Supp. 1997) provides that it shall be unlawful for any person to construct a waste disposal system without a permit. "Disposal system" is defined in S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-10(12) (Rev. 1987) as "a system for disposing of sewage . . . or other wastes, including sewerage systems . . . ." "Sewerage system" is defined in S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-10(10) (Rev. 1987) as "pipelines and conductors, pumping stations, force mains and all other construction, devices and appliances appurtenant thereto used for conducting sewage . . . or other wastes . . . ."