South Carolina
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the findings of fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:

1. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2002) grants jurisdiction to the ALJD to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"). Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2002) grants the ALJD the responsibilities to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.

2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002), which sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides in part:

No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless . . .

(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.



(7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches.

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (6), (7) (Supp. 2002).

3. 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-19(A) (Supp. 2002) provides as follows:

Any business establishment that applies for or holds a sale and consumption license pursuant to Section 61-6-1610 of the Code and is not engaged in the furnishing of lodging, must: