South Carolina
[…] pipe, and a detectable gas odor. The inspector also noted the presence of liquid,

which appeared to be contaminated water, in the tanks.

4. Petitioner has not registered the tanks with the Department nor has he paid an

initial registration fee or annual renewal fee for the tanks. See Respondent's Exhibit #2.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the foregoing findings of fact, I conclude, as matter of law, the following:

1. The Department is charged with administering the provisions of the State

Underground Petroleum Environmental Response Bank Act of 1988 ("SUPERB Act"). S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-50 (Supp. 1996).

2. Section 44-2-60(A) (Supp. 1996) provides in pertinent part:

The owner or operator of an underground storage tank which

stores or is intended to store petroleum or petroleum products shall

register the tank with the department. The owner or operator

of the tank shall display a registration certificate listing all

registered tanks at a facility and in plain view in the office or

the kiosk of the facility where the tanks are registered. Upon

application for a registration certificate, the owner or operator

shall pay to the department an initial registration fee of one

hundred dollars a tank and an annual renewal fee of one

hundred dollars a tank a year. (emphasis added)

3. Regs. 61-92, Section 280.70(c) (Supp. 1996) provides that owners must permanently close substandard underground storage tanks at the end of twelve months.