FINAL ORDER AND DECISION (Contested Case)
[…] In the absence of regulations, the
Department has issued two guidance documents for the permitting of confined animal facilities such
as the proposed Wells facility: the "Environmental Guidelines and Procedures for Animal
Operations and Peach Packers in South Carolina," dated April, 1985, and the December 1, 1994,
"Agricultural Facility Permitting Requirements of the Bureau of Water Pollution Control." Neither
of these guidance documents were duly promulgated as regulations pursuant to the South Carolina
Administrative Procedures Act (APA), S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-120. Thus, as discussed above, an
argument could be made that their provisions are unenforceable by the Department. The APA
requires that "each agency statement of general public applicability that implements or prescribes
law or policy or practice requirements of any agency" be submitted to the General Assembly for
review to allow legislative approval, rejection, modification or acquiescence. S. C. Code Ann. § 1-23-10 (4). Clearly, the two guidance documents, relied upon by the staff of the Department for