FINAL ORDER AND DECISION (Contested Case)
[…] Effect of Absence of Regulations Governing Permits
The permits are to construct a four-barn, 600,000-bird broiler chicken facility; to manage
by land application the 900 tons of chicken waste to be generated per year; and to construct a dead-bird composter at the facility. They were issued to Wells pursuant to the provisions of the South
Carolina Pollution Control Act, S.C. Code Sections 48-1-10, et seq., which requires that a permit
be issued by the Department prior to construction of such a facility and any discharge of waste from
that facility to the environment.
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-90 provides as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to throw,
drain, run, allow to seep or otherwise discharge into the environment
of the State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial
wastes and other wastes, except in compliance with a permit issued
by the Department.
Thus, the operation of this commercial poultry facility which inherently requires the discharge of
vast amounts of organic animal waste into the environment is unlawful except as authorized by a
permit issued by the Department. Absent a valid permit, the activity proposed at the Wells site is
prohibited.
In order to exercise its permitting authority under the Pollution Control Act, the Department
is required to establish the binding standards for such permitted activity by duly promulgated
regulations.