South Carolina
[…] National Health Corp. v. S.C. Dept. of Health and Envtl. Control, 298 S.C. 373, 380 S.E.2d 841 (Ct. App. 1989).

3. The permit at issue in this case was issued to Rogers pursuant to the provisions of the South Carolina Pollution Control Act ("Act"), S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-1-10, et seq. (1987 & Supp. 1997), which requires that a permit be issued by the Department prior to construction of a waste management facility and any discharge of waste from that facility to the environment. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-90(a) provides as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to throw, drain, run, allow to seep or otherwise discharge into the environment of the State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial wastes and other wastes, except as in compliance with a permit issued by the Department.

(Emphasis added).