South Carolina
[…] Id.





DISCUSSION

I. Appellant waived the issues raised in his appeal by entering into a valid stipulation of facts wherein Appellant admitted the allegations contained in the Formal Accusation and both parties agreed to limit the evidence presented at the hearing to that of mitigation.



The Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") permits parties to resolve disputes through informal stipulations. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320(f) (Supp. 2000) ("Unless precluded by law, informal disposition may be made of any contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order or default."); Leventis v. SC Dep't of Health and Envt'l Control, 340 S.C. 118, 133, 530 S.E.2d 643, 651 (Ct. App. 2000).