South Carolina
[…] Regs. 61-107.1(K) and (L) (Supp. 1995), and can be used to chop and dispose of the Tires on the Site. The Department will conditionally attempt to facilitate disposal of the Tires with Waste Tire Grant Trust Funds. In an effort to resolve the issues in this case, the Department and Mr. Gamble enter into this Consent Order.

Conclusions Of Law

Mr. Nathan Gamble, Jr., engaged in the unlawful collection and disposal of waste tires on an unpermitted site. Thus, Mr. Gamble has violated the following:

1. Pollution Control Act, S. C. Code Ann. § 48-1-90 (a) (Supp. 1995) in that,

"It shall be unlawful for any person directly or indirectly, to throw, drain, run, allow to seep or otherwise discharge into the environment of the State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial wastes and other wastes, except as in compliance with a permit issued by the Department."


2. Solid Waste Policy and Management Act of 1991, S.C. Code Ann. § 44-96-170 (G)(1) (Supp. 1995) in that,