South Carolina
[…] Navigable Waters

In South Carolina, “[n]avigable water is a public highway which the public is entitled to use for the purposes of travel either for business or pleasure.” State ex rel. Lyon v. Columbia Water Power Co., 82 S.C. 181, 189, 63 S.E. 884, 888 (1909). These rights of the public in navigable waters have their origins in the common law, see id. at 190, 63 S.E. at 889, and these common-law rights have been explicitly preserved both in the South Carolina Constitution and the South Carolina Code of Laws. See S.C. Const. Art. XIV, § 4 (“All navigable waters shall forever remain public highways free to the citizens of the State and the United States . . . .”); S.C. Code Ann. § 49-1-10 (1987) (“All streams which have been rendered or can be rendered capable of being navigated by rafts of lumber or timber by the removal of accidental obstructions and all navigable watercourses and cuts are hereby declared navigable streams and such streams shall be common highways and forever free, as well to the inhabitants of this State as to citizens of the United States . . . .”). The public’s right to access navigable waterways is deeply rooted in South Carolina law.