FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Navigable Waters
In South Carolina, “[n]avigable water is a public highway which the public is entitled to use
for the purposes of travel either for business or pleasure.” State ex rel. Lyon v. Columbia Water
Power Co., 82 S.C. 181, 189, 63 S.E. 884, 888 (1909). These rights of the public in navigable waters
have their origins in the common law, see id. at 190, 63 S.E. at 889, and these common-law rights
have been explicitly preserved both in the South Carolina Constitution and the South Carolina Code
of Laws. See S.C. Const. Art. XIV, § 4 (“All navigable waters shall forever remain public highways
free to the citizens of the State and the United States . . . .”); S.C. Code Ann. § 49-1-10 (1987) (“All
streams which have been rendered or can be rendered capable of being navigated by rafts of lumber
or timber by the removal of accidental obstructions and all navigable watercourses and cuts are
hereby declared navigable streams and such streams shall be common highways and forever free, as
well to the inhabitants of this State as to citizens of the United States . . . .”). The public’s right to
access navigable waterways is deeply rooted in South Carolina law.
In determining whether a waterway is navigable, “[t]he true test to be applied is whether a
stream inherently and by its nature has the capacity for valuable floatage, irrespective of the fact of