The County alternatively asserts that, even if the $230,000.00 expenditure on the Sheriff’s
[…] The Court disagrees
with this last contention by the County for two reasons. First, in the Court’s discussion of Issue 4,
it has already been concluded that there are no mitigating factors at play in this case. Second, and
as has already been discussed, supra, administrative agencies possess only the powers devolved upon
them by the General Assembly. Bazzle. There is nothing in § 6-4-35(B)(1)(a) which authorizes the
TERC to certify to the State Treasurer as non-compliant an amount of expenditure less than that
which is determined to be non-compliant. To the contrary, the language of § 6-4-35(B)(1)(a) is
mandatory with respect to the TERC’s duty to certify non-compliant expenditures and the State
Treasurer’s duty to withhold the amount of such non-compliant expenditures from future
distributions of accommodations tax (“the committee . . . shall certify the noncompliance to the State
Treasurer, who shall withhold the amount of the expenditure found in noncompliance.”) See Collins
v. Doe, supra. Accordingly, there is no factual or legal basis upon which to reduce the amount of
expenditures certified by the TERC to the State Treasurer as non-compliant under § 6-4-35(B)(1)(a)
and the Court declines to do so.
CONCLUSION