The County alternatively asserts that, even if the $230,000.00 expenditure on the Sheriff’s
[…] Administrative Practice and Procedure, Randolph R. Lowell and Stephen P. Bates (S.C. Bar 2004)
at 15. Moreover, the construction given a statute by the executive branch entity charged with
administering same is entitled to the most respectful consideration and will not be overruled absent
compelling reasons. Brown v. Bi-Lo, 354 S.C. 436, 581 S.E.2d 836 (2003). In light of the foregoing
authority, the TERC’s interpretation of the phrase “high concentration of tourism activity” must be
upheld.
Although it deals with the use of local accommodations taxes imposed by counties pursuant
to § 6-1-520, § 6-1-530(B) only permits the use of tax revenues derived from the sale of
accommodations to fund police services in counties “in which at least nine hundred thousand dollars
in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920.” In other words, a
county may not use the revenues of a local accommodations tax to fund police services unless the
annual state accommodations tax collections in that county exceed $900,000. It would be a curious