ORDER AND DECISION
[…] as evidenced by testimony of Respondent's witnesses and photographs placed into the record.
9. Neither the Petitioner nor Mr. Newton have been issued a permit authorizing the
dumping of debris at the Site.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:
1. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-10 et seq. (Supp. 1994) and Chapter 23 of Title
1 of the 1976 Code, as amended, the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division has
jurisdiction.
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-90(a) of the Pollution Control Act provides as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any person directly or indirectly, to throw, drain, run, allow
to seep or otherwise discharge into the environment of the State organic or inorganic
matter, including sewage, industrial wastes and other wastes, except as in compliance
with a permit issued by the Department."
3. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-330 provides that any person who violates any provision of
Chapter 1 of the Pollution Control Act is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars
per day as such violation continues.