South Carolina
[…] A Final Agency Determination was issued on February 13, 2006 and a request for a contested case was promptly made to this Court on March 9, 2006 (which was within the thirty-day period). Therefore, this case is properly before this Court based on the request for a contested case filed March 9, 2006 contesting the Final Agency Determination issued February 13, 2006.[9]

IV. Arguments on the Merits

On the merits of this case, Petitioner William H. Pell has argued that he should be granted the right to change his state retirement benefit election despite the clear language of S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1620 (Supp. 2005) (stating that “No later than the date the first payment of a retirement allowance is due, a member shall elect a form of monthly payment…”) and the clear language of 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 19-912 (1976), which states: “Retirees cannot be granted privilege of changing option after benefit payments are begun.”