FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] A Final Agency Determination was issued on
February 13, 2006 and a request for a contested case was promptly made to this
Court on March 9, 2006 (which was within the thirty-day period). Therefore,
this case is properly before this Court based on the request for a contested
case filed March 9, 2006 contesting the Final Agency Determination issued
February 13, 2006.
IV. Arguments
on the Merits
On the
merits of this case, Petitioner William H. Pell has argued that he should be
granted the right to change his state retirement benefit election despite the clear
language of S.C. Code Ann. § 9-1-1620 (Supp. 2005) (stating that “No later than
the date the first payment of a retirement allowance is due, a member shall
elect a form of monthly payment…”) and the clear language of 23A S.C. Code Ann.
Regs. 19-912 (1976), which states: “Retirees cannot be granted privilege of
changing option after benefit payments are begun.” Petitioner argues that the
equitable remedies of rescission or reformation should apply in this case