STATEMENT
[…] Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006). The Administrative Law Court (ALC) has
jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp.
2005). Upon consideration of the Department’s brief, the DMVH’s Final Order and Decision is reversed as set forth below.
BACKGROUND
“In South Carolina,
operating a motor vehicle is a privilege of the State, not a right of the
individual.” Taylor v. S.C. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 368 S.C.
33, 36, 627 S.E.2d 751, 753 (Ct. App. 2006). Consistent with this principle,
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (2006) provides in pertinent part:
A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is
considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or
urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the
combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts
alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and
drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law
enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in
this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
alcohol and drugs.
Under S.C. Code Ann. §
56-5-2951(A) (2006), the license of a motorist who refuses to submit to the testing
required under Section 56-5-2950(a) must be immediately suspended. However, under
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(B)(2) (2006), a motorist who has his license so
suspended may request an administrative hearing to challenge the suspension. If
such a hearing is requested, the scope of the hearing must be limited to
whether the person: (1) was lawfully arrested or detained; (2) was advised in
writing of the rights enumerated in Section 56-5-2950; and (3) refused to
submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(F)
(2006).
Importantly,
prior to January 1, 2006, the Department’s Office of Administrative Hearings
held the hearings requested under Section 56-5-2951(B)(2). However, in the
summer of 2005, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 was extensively amended by Act No.