South Carolina
[…] (4) The Department requests an investigation, based on the potential effects of contaminated soil or ground water on nearby surface water and ground-water resources.



(b) Owners and operators must submit the information collected under

paragraph (a) of this section as soon as practicable or in accordance with a schedule established by the Department.



    • The above referenced statutes and regulations refer to "owners and operators".

The issue central to this case is whether the Petitioner was the owner of the underground storage tanks at the time of the release.

S.C. Code Ann. §44-2-20 (12) defines an owner as:

(a) in the case of an underground a) in the case of an underground storage tank system in use on November 8, 1984, or brought into use after that date, a person who owns an underground storage tank system used for storage, use, or dispensing of regulated substances;



(b) in the case of any underground storage tank system in use before November 8, 1984, but no longer in use on that date, a person who owned such an underground storage tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use; or



(c) a person who has assumed legal ownership of the underground storage tank through the provisions of a contract of sale or other legally binding transfer of ownership. (Emphasis added).



6. It is undisputed in this case that a contract of sale was entered into on

November 29, 1995 between Petitioner Crawford and Mr. Cushman. This was approximately six weeks before the removal of the tanks. However, the question becomes whether Cushman assumed legal ownership of the underground storage tanks through the contract of sale. I conclude he did not.

In the contract for sale the Petitioner agrees to convey the property by fee simple general warranty when the purchase price is paid or secured to be paid. The definition of the property includes the subject storage tanks.