FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Code Ann. Reg. 61-92.280.34(b) provides owners and operators must maintain the information containing recent compliance with release
detection requirements. Finally, 25 S.C. Code Ann. Reg. 61-92.280.34(c) requires that owners and operators must keep the records required
either at the UST site and immediately available for inspection by the Department or at a readily available alternative site and be provided for
inspection to the Department upon request.
5. S.C. Code Ann. §44-2-140 (A)(Supp.2000) states, "Whenever the department
finds that any person is in violation of any provision of this chapter, any regulation promulgated
under this chapter, or prior order of the department, the department may issue an order requiring the person to comply with the provision,
regulation, or prior order, or the department may bring civil action for injunctive relief in an appropriate court of competent jurisdiction. An
order issued by the department or court may include civil penalties as provided for in this chapter." The civil penalty in this case is appropriate.
ORDER
Based upon the above Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is hereby:
ORDERED that the Petitioner pay the civil penalty assessed by Respondent's Administrative Order No. 00-0886-UST in the amount of
$2,565.00.
AND IT IS SO ORDERED.