FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] law:
1. The South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction in this
matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §1-23-600 (Supp. 2000), S.C. Code Ann. §44-2-10 et seq., and 25 S.C. Code Ann. Regs.
61-92 (Supp. 2000).
2. Title 44, Chapter 2 establishes the State Underground Petroleum Environmental
Response Bank Act. One of the purposes of the Act is strengthen the regulatory control of underground storage tanks to
lessen the threat of ground and surface water contamination from spills, leaks and other discharges.
3. Pursuant to §44-2-50 (Supp. 2000), the Department promulgated regulations
"relating to permitting, release, detection, prevention, and correction applicable to all owners and operators of underground
storage tanks...."
4. Specifically, in this matter DHEC alleges a violation of 25 S.C. Code Regs. 61-92
Section 280.65 (a) and (b). That regulation reads as follows:
- In order to determine the full extent and location of soils