FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Wilson allows the facilities of the
restaurant to be utilized by charity organizations and contributes gift certificates to their efforts. In
addition, she is the mother of three and actively involved in the schools attended by her children.
2. Conclusions of Law
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
The only dispute involving the beer and wine application is DOR’s assertion that denial of the permit
is required since the principal officer and employee of the Brick Street Café lacks good moral
character.
See S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp 2003) (which requires that “[t]he applicant, any
partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant
to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character.”). DOR’s premise is that good
moral character is lacking since the principal officer was charged with a DUI on August 17, 1999
(to which she pled guilty) and was charged with a second DUI on August 6, 2001 (to which she also
pled guilty).