FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] at a gate in a fence that marks the school grounds. The distance covered from the Café’s front door
to the gate entering the school property is 236 feet.
The gate is often locked. However, the gate is on occasion unlocked and used by the school to allow
access to and egress from the school grounds. In particular the gate is used by students and others
to gain access to a sign near the gate with the sign used by the school to advertise school activities.
B. Conclusions of Law
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
Under S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2003), no minibottle license to be used within a
municipality can be issued if the proposed location is within 300 feet of a school. The distance must
be measured by beginning at the entrance to the proposed location and then “following the shortest
route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare [to] the nearest point
of the grounds in use as part of such . . ., school.” Id. Here, beginning at the front door of the Café
and following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian movement, one travels parallel to Augusta
Road and then crosses onto Vardry Street to arrive at a gate in a fence that marks an entrance to the
school grounds.