South Carolina
[…] Therefore, DHEC's Administrative Order No. 00-085-W is dismissed with prejudice.





Ralph King Anderson, III

Administrative Law Judge

March 23, 2001

Columbia, South Carolina



1. See 26 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 72-301(1) (Supp. 1999).

2. DHEC argues that the Respondent violated the Pollution Control Act and his NPDES permit and that this violation is distinct from a violation of the Stormwater Management and Sediment Reduction Act. Therefore, the issue of whether Respondent's sediment control plans were appropriate or correct is not before the court.

3. Section 48-1-90(b) creates a civil remedy to the State to recover damages in the event of a discharge into the environment which damages or destroys "fish, shellfish, aquatic animals, wildlife, or plant life indigenous to or dependent upon the receiving waters or any property . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-90(b) (1987 and Supp. 1999).

4. The Sediment Reduction Act requires that the developer receive copies of inspection reports. 26 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 72-312(D) (Supp. 1999).