South Carolina
[…] To that end, Regulation 72-304(A) implements the framework for the delegation of stormwater management and sediment control programs to local governments. It provides that local governments may be delegated the following components of stormwater management and sediment control programs:

a. Stormwater management and sediment control plan review and approval/disapproval.

b. Inspections during construction and maintenance inspections.

c. Enforcement.

26 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 72-304(A) (Supp. 1999). Spartanburg County was delegated these functions by DHEC.

S.C. Code Ann. § 48-14-140(B) (Supp. 1999) provides that Spartanburg County as "[t]he implementing agency shall determine the amount of the civil penalty to be assessed under this section for violations under its jurisdiction." However, "[i]f the Commission determines that a delegated program falls below acceptable standards established by these regulations, delegation may be suspended." 26 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 72-304(L) (Supp. 1999).