ORDER GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] 3.A license or permit to sell alcohol is neither a contract nor a property right. Rather,
it is merely a license to do what otherwise would be unlawful to do, and is to be enjoyed only so long
as the restrictions and conditions governing its continuance are complied with. Feldman v. S.C. Tax
Comm’n, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1943). Accordingly, there are legal consequences for a
licensee’s noncompliance with the alcoholic beverage laws of this State.
4.The procedure for challenging an initial notice of revocation or assessment is set forth
at S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-1310 (2000). This section provides that:
If a division of the department denies a person a license that the department
administers, or sends by first class mail or delivers a notice to the license holder that
the division of the department shall suspend, cancel, or revoke a license administered
by the department, then the person can appeal by filing a written protest with the
department within ninety days of the denial, or proposed suspension, cancellation,
or revocation. The department may extend the time for filing a protest at any time
before the period has expired.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-1310(A) (2000).
This section operates as a statute of limitations. See S.C. Dep’t of Revenue v. Roller, Inc.,
Docket No. 02-ALJ-17-0552-CC (S.C. Admin. Law Judge Div., July 7, 2003). If the Department
does not extend the time for filing a protest before the period set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-1310(A) has expired, then any protest filed outside of the 90 days is time-barred. Id.
5.The Department did not extend the time for filing a protest in this case. Hence,
Respondent was required to protest the Department’s determination to fine it $500 and revoke its
permit and license within 90 days of the Notice, or on or before September 30, 2003. Respondent
did not do so.