FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] applicants before those permits and licenses can be granted. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-4-520 (Supp.
2003) (beer and wine permits); S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2003) (minibottle licenses).
Included among these provisions is the requirement that all principals of an applicant entity be of good
moral character. See S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520(1) (stating that no beer and wine permit may be
granted unless “[t]he applicant . . . and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be
employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character”); S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(2)
(stating that the Department may grant a minibottle license to a corporate applicant upon finding that
the applicant entity “has a reputation for peace and good order in its community and its principals are
of good moral character”). Clearly, under these statutes, when a corporate entity, like the BECA Social
Club, applies for a beer and wine permit or minibottle license, the Department must scrutinize the
qualifications not only of the corporate entity, but also of each of the principals of that entity,