FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Further, the statutes governing the issuance
of beer and wine permits and minibottle licenses contain additional requirements that must be met by
applicants before those permits and licenses can be granted. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-4-520 (Supp.
2003) (beer and wine permits); S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2003) (minibottle licenses).
Included among these provisions is the requirement that all principals of an applicant entity be of good
moral character. See S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520(1) (stating that no beer and wine permit may be
granted unless “[t]he applicant . . . and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be
employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character”); S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(2)
(stating that the Department may grant a minibottle license to a corporate applicant upon finding that
the applicant entity “has a reputation for peace and good order in its community and its principals are
of good moral character”).