PUBLIC HEARING REPORTOF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
[…] "need and reasonableness" of Proposed Regulation 71-5600. The proposed regulation is intended to
increase fees for (1) all classes of construction permits and initial annual operating certificates; (2)
temporary permits; and (3) processing reports submitted by licensed special inspectors in conjunction
with issuing annual operating certificates. In addition, the Department proposes a new fee for
reinspection of deficiencies noted during annual inspections. This regulation is proposed by the
Department pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 41-16-140 (Supp. 2000), which requires the Department to
promulgate regulations to charge and collect fees for inspections, permits, and licenses. According to
the statute, fees shall be based on the costs of administering the program, giving "due regard to the time
spent by department personnel in performing duties and to any travel expenses incurred."
At the public hearing, the Department and interested persons were given the opportunity to present
written materials and oral testimony, all of which were incorporated into the record of the hearing.The following Proponents of the proposed regulation participated in the public hearing: