PUBLIC HEARING REPORTOF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
[…] Black's Law
Dictionary, 1272 (7th ed. 1999). The word has been further defined to mean "agreeable to reason under
the facts and circumstances." Ellis v. Taylor, 311 S.C. 66, 427 S.E.2d 678 (Ct. App. 1992). Proposed
Regulation 71-5600 does not lessen or enlarge the powers of the Department, but is reasonable and
necessary for the Department to lessen the gap between its revenues and the expenses directly related to
processing inspections and permits.3. The Department proposes this regulation pursuant to its authority to charge and collect fees as set
forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 41-16-140 (Supp. 2000). This section provides:
The commissioner shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect fees for inspection, permits, and
licenses. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each year. Fees established by the
commissioner must be based upon the costs of administering the provisions of this chapter and shall
give due regard to the time spent by department personnel in performing duties and to any travel
expenses incurred. (Emphasis added.)
4. The fees proposed by the Department correlate with the administration costs of the elevator
inspection program. Through the proposed fee increases, the Department is tailoring fees more closely