South Carolina
[…] In addition, the Department proposes a new fee for reinspection of deficiencies noted during annual inspections. This regulation is proposed by the Department pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 41-16-140 (Supp. 2000), which requires the Department to promulgate regulations to charge and collect fees for inspections, permits, and licenses. According to the statute, fees shall be based on the costs of administering the program, giving "due regard to the time spent by department personnel in performing duties and to any travel expenses incurred."

At the public hearing, the Department and interested persons were given the opportunity to present written materials and oral testimony, all of which were incorporated into the record of the hearing.The following Proponents of the proposed regulation participated in the public hearing: