PUBLIC HEARING REPORT OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
[…] Division. The only inquiry which is relevant is whether the proposed regulations are reasonable and needed. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-111(B) (Supp. 1999). Therefore, the fact that a proposed regulation could be improved upon does not preclude a finding that the
regulation is reasonable and needed.
Advertisements and Announcements by Psycho-Educational Specialists
6. The statutes governing the practice of Psycho-Educational Specialists provide clear instruction on the appropriateness of
advertising and announcing credentials. Section 40-75-520 (E) provides that:
Persons whose practice is covered in this section shall use the title "Licensed Psycho-educational Specialist" in any advertisement,
solicitation, or other written contract with members of the public. The term "South Carolina Department of Education Certified in