PUBLIC HEARING REPORT OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
[…] Therapy Intern. The regulations also provide guidelines for two previously unlicensed groups, Psycho-Educational Specialists and
Alcohol and Drug Addiction Counselors, who will be licensed as Professional Counselors or Professional Counselor Interns. These
regulations incorporate the recommendations of the Division and public comments as a result of a detailed report from the
Administrative Law Judge Division, dated September 3, 1999.
Education Required to Assess "More Serious" Problems
10. S.C. Code Section 40-75-20(3) provides that "a counselor may assess more serious problems as categorized in standard diagnostic
nomenclature but only if the counselor has been specifically trained to assess and treat that particular problem." S.C. Code Ann. § 40-75-20(3) (Supp. 1999) (emphasis added). Furthermore, Section 40-75-20(16) states that "the use of specific methods, techniques, or
modalities within the practice of licensed professional counseling is restricted to professional counselors appropriately trained in the
use of those methods, techniques, or modalities." S.C. Code Ann. § 40-75-20(16) (Supp. 1999).
The Opponents of the proposed regulations contend that the regulations are unreasonable to the extent that they fail to clearly