FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 314, 317, 278 S.E.2d 340, 342 (1981) (same). Accordingly, in order to claim
such an exemption, a taxpayer “must clearly bring himself within the
constitutional or statutory language upon which he relies.” York County
Fair Ass’n, Inc. v. S.C. Tax Comm’n, 249 S.C. 337, 341, 154 S.E.2d 361, 363
(1967) (quoting Textile Hall Corp. v. Hill, 215 S.C. 262, 54 S.E.2d 809
(1949)).
This
case turns upon the application of the statutes and regulations governing the
special tax assessment ratio for real property put into use for agricultural
purposes. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(d)(1)(A) (2000),
“[a]gricultural real property which is actually used for such agricultural
purposes” may be taxed based upon a reduced 4% assessment ratio. However, when
property that is in agricultural use and being valued, assessed, and taxed
under the reduced tax assessment “is applied to a use other than agricultural,”