FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Therefore,
the sole remaining question is whether, since acquiring the property, Taxpayer
has applied the property to a use other than an agricultural use, such that the
property is subject to roll-back taxes under Section 12-43-220(d)(4). Because
Taxpayer has put his property to a use other than an agricultural use, both in
form and in practice, I find that the property is subject to roll-back taxes.
First,
Taxpayer has not, as a formal legal matter, brought his property within the
ambit of the special tax assessment ratio for agricultural property. Under
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-220(d)(3) (2000), “[a]gricultural real property does not
come within the provisions of this section [providing for the special reduced
assessment] unless the owners of the real property or their agents make a
written application therefor on or before the first penalty date for taxes
due for the first tax year in which the special assessment is claimed.” Id. (emphasis added). This application must be made to the assessor for the county
in which the property is located, on forms provided by the county, and the
failure to apply for the special assessment constitutes a waiver of the special
assessment for the tax year in question. Id.