South Carolina
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (1986 and Supp. 2003). The Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”) provides that all parties must be afforded an opportunity for a contested case hearing after proper notice. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320 (1986 and Supp. 2003). The APA defines a contested case as “a proceeding, including but not restricted to ... licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing.” S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (1986 and Supp. 2003). Furthermore, a party is a person “named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party.” S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(5) (1986 and Supp. 2003).

2.The Administrative Law Judge is the fact finder in this matter for purposes of administrative and judicial review and does not sit in an appellate capacity. Brown v. S. C. Dep’t of Health and Envtl.