STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Appellant. However, as part of a civil lawsuit filed by the patient's family, his treatment record was
subpoenaed. In attempting to comply with the subpoena, the Clinic was unable to locate the
patient's chart. The Board subsequently instituted this disciplinary action against the Appellant.
DISCUSSION
Standard of Review
The standard of proof in a medical disciplinary hearing is a preponderance of the evidence.
Anonymous v. Board of Medical Examiners, No. 24754 (S.C. 1998). The standard for review of
a Board decision in the ALJD is codified in S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(B) (Supp. 1997), which
directs the ALJD to apply § 1-23-380(A)(6). Section 1-23-380(A)(6) states: "The court may reverse
or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
. . . .
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole
record."
Complaint
Appellant contends that one missing record cannot constitute a violation of Regs. 39-11(1-B). This argument is without merit. The rules and regulations promulgated by the legislature are
designed to protect every patient and all of their records.