STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] ORDERS:
ORDER
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
This matter is before the Administrative Law Judge Division pursuant to a request for a
hearing by the Appellant. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-15-200 (Supp. 1997). The State Board of Dentistry
instituted a disciplinary action against Dr. Bruce Holdorf for failing to maintain patient records.
Specifically, the Board found that, because the office in which Dr. Holdorf was an employee was
unable to locate the treatment record of a single patient treated by Dr. Holdorf, Dr. Holdorf violated
23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 39-11(1-B), which states: "Dentists shall maintain patient records in a
manner consistent with the protection of the welfare of the patient."
The State Board of Dentistry held a contested case hearing on November 16, 1997 and issued
its Final Order and Decision dated November 17, 1997. The Board found that Appellant violated
Regs. 39-11(1-B) and imposed a fine and a probationary status on Dr. Holdorf's license conditioned