I. Statement Of The Case
[…] Deese v. South Carolina State Bd. of
Dentistry, 286 S.C. 182, 184-85, 332 S.E.2d 539, 541 (Ct. App. 1985) (citing Hatcher v. South
Carolina District Council of Assemblies of God, Inc., 267 S.C. 107, 226 S.E.2d 253 (1976);
Turbeville v. Morris, 203 S.C. 287, 26 S.E.2d 821 (1943)). To prevail, Smith must show the
suspension has no rational basis. While others could be identified, in this case the suspension is
rationally based for at least two reasons.
First, the Board has broad discretion is these matters since the Board is specifically authorized to
discipline Smith. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-70(8) (Supp. 1997). In establishing the extent of
discipline, the Board is given a range of disciplines from a public reprimand to a permanent
revocation. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-120. As to a suspension "the board may . . . place a licensee
on probation or restrict or suspend the individual's license for a definite or indefinite time. . . ." S.C.
Code Ann. § 40-1-120. In this matter a five year suspension was entirely within the Board's range
of discretion. In fact, the Board could easily have revoked the license entirely had it chosen to do
so. Id.