South Carolina
[…] The Board has not promulgated or adopted any specific regulatory provisions addressing discovery. In the absence of an applicable agency rule or regulation permitting discovery in a contested case, parties may engage in discovery only to the extent allowed under the APA.

The power to order the exchange of evidence prior to or at a contested hearing is vested in the hearing tribunal under the APA. See David E. Shipley, South Carolina Administrative Law 5-58 (2d Ed., S.C. Bar 1989). Section 1-23-320(d) provides, "the agency hearing a contested case may issue in the name of the agency subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers, and records on its own behalf or, upon request, on behalf of any other party to the case." Depositions are specifically addressed in

§ 1-23-320(c) which provides, "Any party to such proceedings may cause to be taken the depositions of witnesses within or without the State and either by commission or de bene esse." "Commission" refers to "[a]n authority or writ issuing from a court, in relation to a cause before it, directing and authorizing a person or persons named to do some act or exercise some special function; usually to take the depositions of witnesses." Black's Law Dictionary 272 (6th ed. 1990).