FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] or practices in connection with compliance with the requirements of [Chapter 29, Uniform Standards Code
for Manufactured Housing Act]." In a similar fashion, § 49-29-150(11) allows sanctions for "having used
unfair methods of competition or unfair deceptive acts or practices."
The phrases "fraudulent devices, methods, or practices" and "unfair deceptive acts or practices" are not
unique. Indeed, virtually identical language can be found in other parts of the South Carolina Code of
Laws. For example, § 56-15-350 dealing with licenses for motor vehicle dealers imposes sanctions if a dealer
has "[e]mployed fraudulent devices, methods, or practices." Further, § 39-5-20 of the South Carolina
Unfair Trade Practices Act (UTPA) declares as illegal "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce." In fact, in both the motor vehicle law and in UTPA, the General
Assembly instructed courts to construe the statutes "guided by" the federal statute of the Federal Trade
Commission Act at 15 U.S.C. § 45. Thus, the two phrases are creatures of statutory origin, not intended as