South Carolina
[…] On November 7, 2001, the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation ("Department") filed a Motion to Dismiss, asserting the undersigned should dismiss Appellant's appeal because: (1) Appellant has not exhausted his administrative remedies; (2) the letters dated October 4, 2001, are not appealable under S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-70 because they are not orders and do not direct that a defect in a building be removed or remedied; and (3) Appellant lacks standing to appeal any order issued by the Office of State Fire Marshal pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-70. On November 21, 2001, Appellant filed a response to the Department's Motion to Dismiss.

S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-70 (Supp. 2000) provides in pertinent part:

Whenever the State Fire Marshal, deputy or resident fire marshal shall find . . . any building or other structure which, for any cause, is especially liable to fire and which is so situated as to endanger lives or other property, or is deficient in fire or life protection, an order shall issue in writing directing the defect to be removed or remedied . . . . If such order is issued by any deputy or resident fire marshal, such occupant or owner may, within twenty-four hours, appeal to the State Fire Marshal, who shall, within ten days, during which time the order appealed from shall be stayed, review the order and file his decision.