STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] ORDERS:
ORDER
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §§ 40-15-200 (2001) & 1-23-380(B)
(Supp. 2000), Appellant Hoyt Eagerton, Jr., appeals the Order of the South
Carolina Board of Dentistry (Board) dated February 26, 2001. In that Order,
the Board found that employees of Appellant's dental practice were unable
to locate a dental record subpoenaed by the Board in August 1999 and that,
therefore, Appellant had violated S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 39-11(1-B) (1976),
which requires a dentist to maintain patient records "in a manner consistent
with the protection of the welfare of the patient." Finding this violation,
the Board suspended Appellant's license to practice dentistry for one year.
The Board further ordered that this suspension would be stayed and Appellant's
license reinstated on a probationary status on the condition that the Appellant:
(1) pay a $3,000 fine;