South Carolina
[…] Appellant timely appealed the Board's decision. The Board filed the Record on Appeal on July 24, 2000. A certified transcript was filed on August 28, 2000. Appellant filed his brief on August 8, 2000, and Respondent filed its brief on August 23, 2000. The undersigned heard oral arguments on November 21, 2000.

DISCUSSION

Appellant argues the Board erroneously admitted into the record hearsay evidence and unauthenticated documents. Appellant further argues the Board based its decision solely on this improperly admitted evidence.

According to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370(a) (Supp. 1999), "[w]hen the grant, denial or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this article and Article 1 concerning contested cases apply." When the State seeks to revoke or deny a professional license, the State must afford notice and the opportunity for a hearing appropriate to the nature of the case. Brown v. South Carolina State Board of Education, 301 S.C. 326, 391 S.E.2d 866 (1990).