South Carolina
[…] Venable, 297 S.E.2d 866, 871 (W. Va. 1982) ("[P]ublic policy requires employers to pay the wages of working people who labor on their employer's behalf. Wages have traditionally been afforded special protection under the law, in recognition of the fact that working people depend on wages to furnish the basic necessities of life to themselves an their families.")).

6. Petitioner alleges that Respondent improperly withheld money from the wages of Frank Lorick without providing him written notification of the deductions prior to making such deductions, and thus, violated S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(C) (Supp. 1996). This section provides:

An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the employer is required or permitted to do so by state or federal law or the employer has given written notification to the employee of the amount and terms of deductions as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30. (emphasis added).

Deductions from an employee's wages other than those allowed by 41-10-40(C) are improper without written notification. See Bennett v. Lambroukos, 303 S.C. 481, 401 S.E.2d 428 (Ct. App. 1991) (deductions from the wages of a dishwasher for broken dishes were improper because employer did not give employee written notification at the time and place of hiring that such deductions would be made).

7. No provision of federal or state law requires an employer to withhold loans made to an employee or permits an employer to withhold such loans without the required seven days written notification.

8. There is sufficient evidence to establish that Ard's Sanitation withheld money from the wages of Frank Lorick without seven days written notification of such deductions in violation of S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-40(C) (Supp. 1996). This tribunal finds the testimony of the witnesses who attested that Ard's Sanitation did in fact make loans to Frank Lorick persuasive. Further, this tribunal finds nothing before it that would call into question the integrity of David and Mary Ard.