FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] the amounts from Hayes' paycheck. No citation was issued to the Respondent for deducting like amounts from the checks
of Keith and Dickens.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Jurisdiction is conferred upon the ALJD pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 1999).
2. "An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the employer . . . has given written
notification to the employee of the amount and terms of the deductions as required by subsection (A) of § 41-10-30." S.C.
Code Ann. § 41-10-40(C) (Supp. 1999).
3. "Every employer shall notify each employee in writing at the time of hiring of the normal hours and wages agreed upon,
the time and place of payment, and the deductions which will be made from the wages, including payments to insurance
programs. The employer has the option of giving written notification by posting the terms conspicuously at or near the
place of work. . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30(A) (Supp. 1999).
4. Section (d) of Respondent's terms of employment imposes upon a passenger-employee the duty to "demand the driver
stop and [to] call a supervisor" if that passenger-employee
sees a company vehicle being operated in an unsafe manner.