FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] applicant has satisfactorily completed the internship” and to “notify the Board in writing immediately
upon the termination of the student or graduate.” Here, the Board made no findings of fact holding
that the intern completed the internship nor did the Board make any findings of fact holding that the
intern was terminated. Thus, there being no finding of completion, there is no duty of certification.
Likewise, there being no finding of termination, there is no duty of notice. Accordingly, no violation
of Regs.120-3.2(B) exists.
2. Supervisory Duties
“D” explains the Veterinarians’ supervisory duties in that the “supervising veterinarian . . . is subject
to disciplinary action for any violation of the Act by the student or graduate.” (Emphasis added).
Therefore, to discipline the Veterinarians, the Board must establish a violation by Ms. Geise.
a. Intern: Introduction
The Board found the intern violated the Act by carrying out “activities not permitted by an unlicensed