FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-30.
Authorization to practice is required for veterinarians since “it is unlawful to practice veterinary
medicine” without a license. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-69-80(A). A license to practice veterinary
medicine includes “any permit, approval, registration, or certificate issued by the Board.” S.C. Code
Ann. § 40-69-20(8). Accordingly, since the intern in this case engaged in the practice of veterinarian
medicine, the question is whether she was authorized to do so.
Authorization for an intern to practice veterinarian medicine is granted via Regs. 120-3.3. Under that
regulation, the Board authorizes the issuance of a “veterinary intern permit” to persons who have
“filed an application with the board no less than thirty (30) days prior to the next scheduled
examination; . . . provide[d] a certified copy of the applicant's transcript, indicating veterinary degree,
by a college approved by the American Veterinary Medical Association. . . . ; [paid] the required fee;
. . . [and who are] employed and under the immediate supervision of a Board approved South
Carolina veterinarian, verified in writing and received by the Board showing the name, location of
practice and anticipated start date of employment.”
Under the facts found by the Board (and supported by substantial evidence), at no point during the
Veterinarians’ employment of the intern was a permit issued to the intern. Accordingly, the intern