South Carolina
[…] If the agency finds that the public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.

(Emphasis added).

I agree with the Respondent that S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370(c) is applicable in this case. By its own broad terms, it applies to the revocation or suspension of any license administered by an "agency." "Agency" is defined in S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(1) as "each state board, commission, department or officer, other than the legislature or the courts, but to include the Administrative Law Judge Division, authorized by law to determine contested cases." The term "agency", therefore, would certainly encompass the DHEC Board and the Commissioner in this instance. Accordingly, § 1-23-370(c) and § 44-61-70(a) must be read together to determine the proper procedure for summary suspension of an EMT license.