This matter comes before me upon a Petition for Stay of Hearing and Order for Discovery
[…] demonstrate that his rights to due process were violated by the lack of discovery, the Administrative
Law Judge can take corrective action. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (Supp. 1997). Accordingly,
this tribunal lacks subject matter jurisdiction to order the Board to permit discovery.
PETITION FOR STAY OF HEARING
Petitioner asserts that a stay of the hearing, which is currently scheduled for April 28, 1998,
is necessary to allow him sufficient time to prepare a defense. Petitioner also asserts that he did not
receive the thirty days notice required by S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320(a) (Supp. 1997), which
provides, inter alia: "In a contested case, all parties must be afforded an opportunity for hearing
after notice of not less than thirty days ... "
The Board sent the Notice of Hearing and Complaint to Petitioner on March 27, 1998 by
certified mail. Petitioner received the Notice on March 30, 1998, less than thirty days prior to the
currently scheduled hearing. Petitioner filed with the Board a written request for a continuance of