This matter comes before me upon a Petition for Stay of Hearing and Order for Discovery
[…] decision will be an inadequate remedy. Yarborough and Co. v. Schoolfield Furniture Industries, Inc.
275 S.C. 151, 268 S.E.2d 42 (1980).
Petitioner asserts that a party in an administrative proceeding is entitled as a matter of right
to prehearing discovery under the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"). The power to order the
exchange of evidence prior to or at a contested hearing is vested in the hearing tribunal under the
APA. See David E. Shipley, South Carolina Administrative Law 5-58 (2d Ed., S.C. Bar 1989).
Section 1-23-320(d) provides: "The agency hearing a contested case may issue in the name of the
agency subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination
of books, papers, and records on its own behalf or, upon request, on behalf of any other party to the
case."
Depositions are specifically addressed in § 1-23-320(c) which provides: "Any party to such
proceedings may cause to be taken the depositions of witnesses within or without the State and either
by commission or de bene esse." "Commission" refers to "[a]n authority or writ issuing from a
court, in relation to a cause before it, directing and authorizing a person or persons named to do some
act or exercise some special function; usually to take the depositions of witnesses." Black's Law
Dictionary 272 (6th ed. 1990).