ORDER TO COMPEL AGENCY TRANSMITTAL
[…] consistency certification, the coastal zone consistency certification determination
shall be issued as a component of, and concurrently with, the water quality
certification, according to the administrative procedures set forth in this regulation,
and in accordance with the management policies of the S.C. Coastal Management
Program and applicable laws and regulations. In these instances, the water quality
certification will serve also as the coastal zone consistency certification.
The Federal Water Pollution Control Act § 401 [33 U.S.C. § 1341] further provides:
Any applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity including, but
not limited to, the construction or operation of facilities, which may result in any
discharge into the navigable waters, shall provide the licensing or permitting agency
a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate . . .
that any such discharge will comply with the applicable provisions of sections 1311,
1312, 1313, 1316, and 1317 of this title.
The Administrative Law Judge Division has subject-matter jurisdiction to hear contested
cases concerning coastal-zone consistency certifications required by Federal permits. "Upon timely
request for a hearing, the matter shall be heard as a 'contested case' under the South Carolina