This matter comes before me upon Petitioner's Motion for Inspection of Documents and
[…] must demonstrate how the review of the final agency decision will be an inadequate remedy.
Yarborough and Co. v. Schoolfield Furniture Industries, Inc. 275 S.C. 151, 268 S.E.2d 42 (1980).
Petitioner asserts that a party in an administrative proceeding is entitled as a matter of right
to prehearing discovery under the APA and Constitution. The power to order the exchange of
evidence prior to or at a contested hearing is vested in the hearing tribunal under the APA. See
David E. Shipley, South Carolina Administrative Law 5-58 (2d Ed., S.C. Bar 1989). Section 1-23-320(d) provides: "The agency hearing a contested case may issue in the name of the agency
subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of
books, papers, and records on its own behalf or, upon request, on behalf of any other party to the
case." Depositions are specifically addressed in § 1-23-320(c) which provides: "Any party to such
proceedings may cause to be taken the depositions of witnesses within or without the State and
either by commission or de bene esse." "Commission" refers to "[a]n authority or writ issuing
from a court, in relation to a cause before it, directing and authorizing a person or persons named
to do some act or exercise some special function; usually to take the depositions of witnesses."
Black's Law Dictionary 272 (6th ed. 1990).