South Carolina
[…] Petitioner now seeks an order from this tribunal enjoining the Board from proceeding with the disciplinary hearing on October 30 and 31, 2002. Petitioner further requests that this tribunal order the Board to provide the information sought in Petitioner's discovery requests and other motions.

DISCUSSION

The Division has appellate jurisdiction to review final decisions of contested cases before professional and occupational licensing boards or commissions within the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(D) (Law. Co-op. Supp. 2000). The Division's appellate review is conducted pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A). Id. That section authorizes the Division to immediately review a "preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling . . . if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy." Id. at§ 1-23-380(A) (Law. Co-op. Supp. 2000).

Although Petitioner styled this appeal as a motion for injunctive relief, it is in essence an appeal of a letter denying a motion for a continuance and an order denying a motion to compel discovery.