South Carolina
[…] On December 5, 2001, the Department issued its formal Notice of Denial of Petitioner's request. Again, no additional investigation had been performed by the Department. The Petition for Writ of Mandamus was dismissed as being moot by Order of this tribunal on December 12, 2001. (1) Subsequently, the Petitioner filed its Motion for Attorney's Fees.



Discussion

Petitioner argues that it is entitled to attorney's fees under S.C. Code Ann. § 15-77-300 (Supp. 2001). This statute, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision of the State or any party who is contesting state action, unless the prevailing party is the State or any political subdivision of the State, the court may allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency, if:



(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and



(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust.



The Department argued in its response to the Motion that the Petition for a Writ of Mandamus was not a "civil action" with in the meaning of § 15-77-300. Further, it stated that a "civil action" is commenced by the filing and service of a summons and complaint which Petitioner did not do.