South Carolina
[…] jurisdiction. In exercising appellate jurisdiction, an Administrative Law Judge may review an

interlocutory order where "review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(a) (Supp. 2000). I find that appellate review of the Board's final decision in this disciplinary action would not provide Petitioner an adequate remedy for the temporary suspension of his license pending the Board's hearing on the merits. Therefore, this tribunal has jurisdiction to review and correct the Board's July 31, 2001 Order.

The Board relies on S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370(c) (Rev. 1986) as authority for its issuance

of the Order of Temporary Suspension. Section 1-23-370(c) provides in pertinent part:



If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.



The Board incorporated into its Order an affidavit from Special Investigator Cheryl C. McNair. Ms. McNair's affidavit indicated that she reviewed documents reflecting that Petitioner was arrested and charged with various driving offenses involving alcohol on four different occasions since January, 1996, the latest arrest being on or about July 14, 2001. Ms. McNair's affidavit further stated that these documents indicate an immediate danger to the welfare and safety of the public. At the emergency hearing before this tribunal, the Board argued that the documents reviewed by Ms. McNair gave the Board reason to believe that Petitioner might be suffering from a substance abuse problem. The Board, however, presented no competent evidence of any such problem. The only purported evidence presented was the affidavit from Ms. McNair. However, the Board presented no evidence that any of the arrests or charges involving alcohol, as set forth in Ms. McNair's affidavit, resulted in any convictions. (1) Therefore, I find Ms. McNair's affidavit to have no probative value.

In conclusion, there is no evidence before me which supports the Board's finding that the public welfare requires the summary suspension of Petitioner's license. Therefore, I find it unnecessary to address the issue of whether S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370(c) (Supp. 2000) gives the Board the authority to summarily suspend the license of a physician without a hearing.

Petitioner's request for an order superseding the July 31, 2001 Order of Temporary

Suspension is hereby granted, nunc pro tunc as of August 2, 2001.



ORDER