South Carolina
[…] However, the evidence presented at the hearing established that these two process areas, though connected by piping, can be operated separately. Moreover, the stannic chloride process area was unaffected by the fire. Therefore, the resumption of the operation of the stannic chloride process area will not require as much oversight as the TBT/TOT process areas.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the above Findings of Fact and the testimony put forth in this case, I conclude the following as a matter of law:

1. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-290 (1987), the Department has the authority to issue an Emergency Order whenever it "[f]inds that an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the public health or property." Such an Emergency Order must be revoked "[a]s soon as conditions or operations change to the extent that an emergency no longer exists." Id. (emphasis added).

2. An Emergency Order "[s]hall be effective immediately" and must be complied with immediately, even prior to the opportunity for notice or an opportunity to be heard.