STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Moreover, I find that there is substantial evidence that the Department correctly calculated
Inmate Sattler’s sentence. Inmate Sattler was convicted of Criminal Sexual Conduct with a Minor,
Second Degree, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655, which is a violent offense pursuant to S.C. Code Ann.
§ 16-1-60 and a Class C felony pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90. Upon conviction of a Class
C felony, a person must be imprisoned not more than twenty years. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-20(A)(3).
A Class C felony constitutes a “no parole offense.” S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100. A person
convicted of a “no parole offense” is not eligible for early release until he has served at least eighty-fiver percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150(A). “This
percentage must be calculated without the application of earned work credits, education credits, or
good conduct credits . . . .” Id. Thus, Sattler cannot max out before he has served at least eighty-five
percent of the twenty year sentence, or seventeen years, to be calculated without the application of
credits.
Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-210, prisoners convicted of a “no parole offense” may