In response, the Assessor asserted that it used the same method to value the Properties as
[…] Higgins v. State, 307 S.C. 446, 449, 415 S.E.2d 799, 801 (1992). However, our courts have also
held that statutes, as a whole, must receive practical, reasonable, and fair interpretation, consonant
with the purpose, design, and policy of lawmakers. TNS Mills, Inc., v. South Carolina Department
of Revenue, 331 S.C. 611, 503 S.E.2d 471(1998); James A. Gildstrap, Jr. v. South Carolina Budget
and Control Board, 310 S.C. 210, 423 S.E.2d 101 (1992).
Assessment of Real Property
9. Prior to its amendment in 2000 by the General Assembly, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-610 read:
“Every person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real estate which he owns or may have
the care of as guardian, executor, trustee, or committee.” This statute was amended by 2000 Act
399, effective January 1, 2001, to read:
Each person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real property that, as of
December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he owns in fee, for life, or as