CONCLUSIONS OF LAWBased upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, applicable law, and the evidence, this court
[…] reasonable construction.” Higgins v. State, 307 S.C. 446, 449, 415 S.E.2d 799, 801 (1992).
However, our courts have also held that statutes, as a whole, must receive practical, reasonable,
and fair interpretation, consonant with the purpose, design, and policy of lawmakers. TNS Mills,
Inc., v. South Carolina Department of Revenue, 331 S.C. 611, 503 S.E.2d 471 (1998); Gildstrap
v. South Carolina Budget and Control Board, 310 S.C. 210, 423 S.E.2d 101 (1992).
Assessment of Real Property
9.Prior to its amendment in 2000 by the General Assembly, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-610
read: “Every person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real estate which he owns or
may have the care of as guardian, executor, trustee, or committee.” This statute was amended by
Act 399 of 2000, effective January 1, 2001, to read:
Each person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real property that, as of
December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he owns in fee, for life,