South Carolina
[…] See Reliance, 327 S.C. at 534-35, 489 S.E.2d at 677. Thus, in this case, the Taxpayer has the burden of proving the correctness of the valuation he is seeking, which is $298,313. Because this proceeding is in the nature of a de novo hearing, the Administrative Law Judge is not sitting in an appellate capacity and therefore is not restricted to a review of the decision below. Id. at 534, 489 S.E.2d at 677. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320(i) (Supp. 2000).

6.S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-90 (2000) provides that all counties shall have an assessor, whose responsibility is appraising and listing all real property. One of the duties of the assessor is to “determine assessments and reassessments of real property in a manner that the ratio of assessed value to fair market value is uniform throughout the county.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-90(d) (2000).7.In S.C. Code Ann. Sec. 12-37-930 (Supp. 2003) the legislature set forth how property must be valued as follows: