ORDER OF DISMISSAL
[…] in writing within ninety days of the revocation. “The department may extend
the time for filing a protest at any time before the period has
expired.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-1310 (A) (Supp. 2005). (emphasis added).
4. In
this case, Respondent alleges that there are numerous reasons which explain his
failure to timely file a Letter of Protest, including currently having other
issues to resolve with the Department of Revenue, having to pay back taxes, and
the inability to locate the dancers involved in the initial citation due to the
fact that no ticket was ever issued to them. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-1330
(A)(3) (Supp. 2005) provides that:
If a person fails to file a
protest with the department within ninety days of the date of the denial or
proposed suspension, cancellation, or revocation, the person is in default, and
the department shall deny, suspend, cancel, or revoke the license or permit
appropriate. The denial, suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the
license or permit may be lifted by the administrative law court for good cause shown, and remand the matter to the department.
(emphasis
added). “Good cause” is not defined in Chapter 60 of Title 12. In Black's Law
Dictionary it is defined, in part as, “[a] legally sufficient reason.” Black's
Law Dictionary 213 (7th ed. 1990). Furthermore, in the context