South Carolina
[…] Regulation 7-200.4 provides:

To permit or knowingly allow a person under twenty-one year of age to purchase or possess or consume alcoholic liquors, beer or wine in or on a licensed place of business which holds a license or permit issued by the Department is prohibited and constitutes a violation against the license or permit. Such violation shall be sufficient cause to suspend or revoke the license or permit by the Department.

23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-200.4 (Supp. 2003).

4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(1)(Supp. 2003) provides:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder’s permit:

(1) sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age;

S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(1)(Supp. 2003).
4.The Department has jurisdiction to revoke or suspend permits authorizing the sale of beer or wine. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-590 (Supp. 2003). The Department may suspend or revoke a beer and wine permit if the permittee has knowingly sold beer or wine to a person under the age of twenty-one. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-4-580 (Supp. 2003); 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-200.4 (Supp. 2003). See also S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-270 (Supp. 2003) (authorizing the Department to “revoke the permit of a person failing to comply with any requirements” in Chapter 4 of Title 61).