South Carolina
[…] Therefore, I find that there was insufficient evidence to show that these funds were used for joint advertising expenses.

Because the allowances from golf courses represent funds originally collected by Taxpayers for golf green fees, I find that they are taxable at 5% as an additional guest charge under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-920(B) (Supp. 1997).

D. Specialty Items - Withdrawal from Inventory

DOR correctly maintains that Taxpayers should pay a 5% tax on golf balls, tees, towels and caps when they withdraw these items from inventory. South Carolina Code Ann. § 12-36-110(1)(c) (Supp. 1997) defines "sale at retail" and "retail sale" as including "the withdrawal, use or consumption of tangible personal property by anyone who purchases it at wholesale." Also, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-90(1)(c) (Supp. 1997) includes in its definition of "gross proceeds of sales" the fair market value of tangible personal property previously purchased at wholesale which is withdrawn from the business or stock and used or consumed in connection with the business.