South Carolina
[…] 13. The overage resulting from an unused meal or tee time falls under the category "other guest services" under subsection (B)(9).

14. The overages in Account number 305 are taxable at 5% instead of 7%.

15. "No-shows" are an additional guest charge taxable at 5%.

16. The golf course allowances in Account 766 are taxable at 5% as an additional guest charge under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-920(B) (Supp. 1997).

17. South Carolina Code Ann. § 12-36-110(1)(c) (Supp. 1997) defines "sale at retail" and "retail sale" as including "the withdrawal, use or consumption of tangible personal property by anyone who purchases it at wholesale."