South Carolina
[…] Therefore, Taxpayers were the "final consumers." Taxpayers are liable for a 5% tax on the items as they withdraw them from inventory.

E. Telephone Switchboard Charges

Taxpayers also manage the rental of a group of villas associated with the hotels for the villas' owners. Taxpayers require each villa to have a telephone connected to Taxpayers' switchboard, which Taxpayers lease from BellSouth. Taxpayers pass on the cost of the switchboard lease to the villa owners by charging connection fees.

These charges are clearly subject to a 5% sales tax under S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-910(B) (Supp. 1997), which provides that:

[t]he sales tax imposed by this article also applies to the:

. . . . .

(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages[.]

The term "gross proceeds of sales" is defined in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-90(1)(b) (Supp. 1997) as including:

the proceeds from the sale of tangible personal property without any deduction for:

(i) the cost of the goods sold;

(ii) the cost of materials, labor, or service;