South Carolina
[…] 19. Taxpayers' withdrawal of golf balls, tees, towels and caps from their inventory, which they purchased at wholesale, is subject to a 5% sales tax. Because Taxpayers did not bill separately for these items, they were the "final consumers," liable for a 5% tax on the items as they withdrew them from inventory.

20. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-910(B) (Supp. 1997) provides that:

[t]he sales tax imposed by this article also applies to the:

. . . . .

(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages[.]

21. The term "gross proceeds of sales" is defined in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-90(1)(b) (Supp. 1997) as including:

the proceeds from the sale of tangible personal property without any deduction for:

(i) the cost of the goods sold;

(ii) the cost of materials, labor, or service;