South Carolina
[…] As a result of the illegal sale, Ms. Starks was immediately terminated from her employment with Jim Bob’s.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:

1.The Department is charged with the responsibility of administering and enforcing the laws and regulations governing the sale of alcoholic beverages, including beer and wine. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-20 (Supp. 2003).

2.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(1) (Supp. 2003) prohibits holders of beer and wine permits from selling beer or wine to persons under twenty-one years of age. This Section states:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder’s permit:

(1)sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age . . . .

Id. A violation of that provision is “a ground for the revocation or suspension of the holder’s permit.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 2003). Regulation 7-9(B) contains a similar prohibition on the sale of beer or wine to minors: